Symphony Sunday

 

 

 Symphony Sunday

 

listen  online:  wdrt.org

91.9 FM in the Driftless Region of the upper Mid-West

 

Symphony Sunday (Music) with Bill Neil 2017-11-19 09:00:00 to 12:00:00

 

09:00:00 Luka Sulic and Stejepan Hauser “fragile” composed by Luka Sulic and Stejpan Hauser from 2 Cellos (CD) on Sony

09:05:30 The University of Texas Chamber Singers, James Morrow “Flower Songs” composed by Vincent Persichetti from American Choral Music (CD) on Naxos

09:24:55 Jonathan Cobler, Clar. and Judith Gordon, piano “Duo Concertant” composed by Darius Milhaud from Clarilnet Sonatas (CD) on BBC Music

09:31:19 University of Texas Chamber Singers “In the Beginning” composed by Aaron Copland from American Choral Music (CD) on Naxos

09:47:19 John Williams, Guitar and Sebastian Bell, Alto Flute “Toward the Sea for Alto Flute and Guitar” composed by Toru Takemitsu from Toward the Sea III (CD) on Sony

09:59:49 Saint Louis Symphony, Leonard Slatkin “Ritual Observances: IV. Light breaks where no sun shines” composed by Donald Erb from Works by Donald Erb(CD) on New World Recordings

10:05:03 Orchestra 2001 “The Edmund Fitzgerald” composed by Geoffery Peterson from Archive (Other) on Archive

10:18:25 Jasper Wood, violin, Dave Riley, piano, and Jesus Morales, Cello “Piano Trio Mov. III” composed by Chris Auerbach-Brown from Archive (Other) on Archive

10:28:26 Thomas Schuttenheim, electric guitar, Matt Sargent, electric guitar, Jeffrey “A Thin Line” composed by Matt Sargent from Archive (Other) on Archive

10:35:26 Kentuckiana Brass and Percussion Ensemble “Earth Dances” composed by Frank Wiley from Archive (Other) on Archive

10:47:26 Ethan Herschenfeld, Bass, Laura Aikin, Soprano, SIGNAL, Electronics “Les Quatre Temps Cardinau” composed by David Felder from Archlive (Other) onArchive

10:57:06 The Apollo Chamber Players with Tim Pitts and Mathew Mc Clung “Thracian Airs of Bisime Sultan” composed by Erberk Eryilmaz from Archive (Other) onArchive

11:13:11 Cavani String Quartet “String Quartet Mov. II” composed by Arthur Hernandez from Archive (Other) on Archive

11:22:11 Luka Sulic and Stjepan Hauser “Hurt” composed by Luka Sulic and Stjepan Hauser from 2 Cellos (CD) on Sony

11:26:11 Jonathan Cobler, clarinet, and Judith Gordon, piano “Six Studies in English Folksong” composed by Vaughn Williams from Clarinet Sonatas (CD) on BBC Music

11:33:54 Sviatoslav Richter, piano “Preludes for Piano” composed by Rachmaninov from 24 Preludes (CD) on BBC Music

11:57:56 Russell Watson “Nessun dorma!” composed by Giacomo Puccini from The Voice (CD) on Decca

Here is list of the recordings that I played on October 15th , 2017 program of Symphony Sunday.

Symphony Sunday (Music) with Bill Neil 2017-10-15 09:00:00 to 12:00:00

09:00:00The English jConsort “Adagio – Brandenburg Concerto #1 In F, BWV 1046” composed by J.S. Bach from The Complete Brandenburg Concertos (CD) on Archiv Produktion

09:05:54Prague Sinfonia Orchestra “Otello” composed by Giacomo Rossini from Rossini Complete Overtures (CD) on Naxos

09:15:14BBC Philharmonic “Rienzi Overture” composed by JRichard Wagner from Wagner Orchestral Music from the Operas (CD) on BBC Music

09:30:07Prague Sinfonia Orchestra “Ermione” composed by Giacomo Rossini from Rossini Complete Overtures (CD) on Naxos

09:39:04Robert Shaw Festival Singers “Totus tuus” composed by Henryk Gorecki from Evocation of the Spirit (CD) on Telarc

09:50:23Academy of Acient Music “Fuga in 3 Soggetti” composed by J.S. Bach from The Art of the Fugue (CD) on BBC

10:02:19Julia Fischer “Caprices for solo violin no. 13” composed by Niccolo’ Paganini from 24 Caprices (CD) on Decca

10:05:21Julia Fischer “Caprices for solo violin no. 4” composed by Niccolo’ Pagannini from 24 Caprices (CD) on Decca

10:11:35Dominic John “Prelude in C major” composed by Andre’ Previn from 24 Plus 1 (CD) on Willowhayne Records

10:14:14Dominic John “Prelude in E major” composed by Olivier Messiaen from 24 Plus 1 (CD) on Willowhayne Records

10:16:09Nashville Symphony “All Things Majestic IV Cathedrals” composed by Jennifer Higdon from All Things Majestic (CD) on American Classics

10:32:09Anne-Sophie Mutter “Tango, Song, and Dance” composed by Andre’ Previn from Tango, Song, and Dance (CD) on Deusche Grammophone

10:47:43BBC Symphony Orchestra “Kullervo I.” composed by Jean Sibelius from Jean Sibelius (CD) on BBC Music

11:00:42Philharmonia Orchestra, Otto Klemperer “Symphony No. 7” composed by Ludwig Van Beethoven from Beethoven Symphony No. 7 (CD) on EMI Records (http://www.bluenote.com)

11:38:42Robert Shaw Festival Singers “Agnus Dei” composed by Samuel Barber from Evocation of the Spirit (CD) on Telarc

11:49:37Anne-Sophie Mutter “Summertime” composed by Gershwin George from Tango Song and Dance (CD) on Deuschegrammophon

 

Listen to the segment in the program with Russell Platt and the performance of his Mountain Interval and Requiem for Clarinet and String Orchestra

Here is list of the recordings that I played on the June 18th , 2017 program of Symphony Sunday.
Symphony Sunday (Music) with Bill Neil 2017-06-18 09:00:00 to 12:00:00

09:00:39 Robert Shaw Festival Singers “Friede auf Erden” composed by Arnold Schoenberg from Evocation of the Spirit on Telarc

09:14:00 Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Leopold Stokowski “Symphony No. 8 in F major” composed by Beethoven from Guests in the House (CD) on WFMT

09:40:20 Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Schippers “Overture to The School for Scandal” composed by Barber from Guests in the House (CD) on WFMT

09:50:23 Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Leonard Slatkin “Nocturne” composed by Finzi from Guests in the House (CD) on WFMT

10:03:02 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Platt “Symphony No. 31 “Paris”” composed by Mozart from LSO Archive Recording (CD) on Archival

10:21:02 Borromeo String Quartet “Mountain Interval” composed by Russell Platt from Archival Quartet (CD) on Archival

10:57:06 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra, Jose Franch-Ballester, Clarinet “Requiem for Clarinet and String Orchestra” composed by Russell Platt from LSO Archive Recording (CD) on Archival

11:04:54 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Platt “The Firebird Suite 1945” composed by Stravinsky from LSO Archive Recording (CD) on Archival

11:33:22 Baltimore Symphony Orchestra “Purple” composed by Torke from Michael Torke (CD) on Argo

11:42:04 National Symphony Orchestra, Mstislav Rostropovich “Symphony No. 8 Mov. 1” composed by Shostakovich from DimitriShostakovich Symphony No. 8 (CD) on Teldec

 

Here is list of the recordings that I played on the February 12th, 2017 program of Symphony Sunday.

Symphony Sunday (Music) with Bill Neil 2017-02-12 09:00:00 to 12:00:00

09:00:00 Musica Fiata Kammerchor Stuttgart “Der Herr ist mein Hirt” composed by Schütz from Symphoniae Sacrae III (CD) on deutsche harmonia mundi

09:05:18 Los Angeles Philharmonic “Symphony No.4” composed by Arvo Part from Arvo Pärt (CD) on ECM

09:45:26 Scottish Chamber Orchestra “An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise” composed by Peter Maxwell Davies from An Orkney Wedding, With Sunrise (CD) on Linn Records

10:00:41 Musica Fiata Kammerchor Stuttgart “Ich hebe meine Augen auf zu den Bergen” composed by Heinrich Schutz from Symphoniae Sacrae III (CD) on deutsche harmonia mundi

10:05:27 Cerutti, Scaini, Zorzini “due Canzoni” composed by Benedetto Giacomo Marcello from Archive (CD) onArchive

10:15:27 Netherland Wind Ensemble “Serenade No. 10 Adagio” composed by Mozart from Archive on Archive

10:20:27 London Philharmonic “Rhapsody in Blue” composed by Gershwin from Archive (Other) on Archive

10:35:27 Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra “Rapture” composed by Christopher Rouse from Christopher Rouse(CD) on Ondine

10:54:09 Lisa Ueda and Danielle Rinaldo “Sonata No. 2, op. 149” composed by Robert Matthew-Walker fromRobert Matthew-Walker (CD) on Guild

11:06:46 Ensemble Villa Musica “Serenade No. 3-THeme and Variations” composed by Martinu from Martinu Serenades (CD) on Archive

11:16:21 Aurora Orchestra BBC National Orchestra of Wales. Chloe Handslip, violin “The Dharma at Big Sur” composed by John Adams from Philip Glass Symphony No. 10

11:44:27 Berlin Philharmonic, Karajan “Daphnis and Chloe” composed by Maurice Ravel from Karajan and Ravel (CD) on Archive

Here is list of the recordings that I played on the January 15th, 2017 program of Symphony Sunday.

Symphony Sunday (Music) with Bill Neil 2017-01-15 09:00:00 to 12:00:00

09:00:00 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Fritz Reiner “Also Sprach Zarathustra Opening” composed by Richard Strauss from Richard STrauss in High Fidelity (CD) on RCA Victor

09:05:59 Chicago Symphony Orchestra Fritz Reiner “Tannhauser: Overture and Venusberg Music” composed by Wagner from Richard STrauss in High Fidelity (CD) on RCA Victor

09:32:37 Saint Louis Symphony Slatkin “Concerto for Brass and Orchestra” composed by Donald Erb from Works by Donald Erb (CD) on New World Records

09:52:00 Stephen Drury “In a Landscape” composed by John Cage from In a Landscape: Piano Music of John Cageon Catalyst

10:03:01 Pittsburgh Symphony William Steinberg “Porgy and Bess Symphonic Picture” composed by George Gershwin from Gershwin (CD) on MCA Classics

10:27:12 Paola Velvet and Stephano Nerozzi “Summertime” composed by George Gershwin from Archive

10:29:53 Pittsburgh Symphony William Steinberg “An American in Paris” composed by Gershwin from Gershwin(CD) on MCA Classics

10:48:25 Gloria Cheng-Cochran “Fandango on the Heaven Ladder” composed by Terry Riley from Piano Music of Adams and Riley (CD) on Telarc

11:00:59 Yo-Yo Ma “Le Grand Tango” composed by Astor Piazzolla from Soul of the Tango on Sony

11:14:30 Yo-Yo Ma “Remembrances” composed by Calandrelli/Piazzolla from Soul of the Tango on Sony

11:22:10 Daniel Barenboim “Verano Porteno” composed by Piazzolla from Mi Buenos Aires Querido (CD) on Teldec

11:29:22 Ricardo Cobo “Elogio de la danza” composed by Leo Brouwer from Guitar Music Vol. 1 on Naxos

11:35:49 Gewandhausorchester Leipzig & Kurt Masur “Cello Concerto A Minor” composed by Schumann fromMendelssohn and Schumann (CD) on CCC

Here is list of the recordings that I played on the December 18th, 2016 program of Symphony Sunday.

on-war-text

 

Symphony Sunday (Music) with Bill Neil 2016-12-18 09:00:00 to 12:00:00

08:43:06 Chanticleer “Everyhwere” composed by Kamran Ince from And On Earth, Peace(CD) on Warner CLassics

09:17:29 The Philharmonic Orchestra with Otto Klemperer “2nd Movement, 7th Symphony” composed by Beethoven from Beethoven (CD) on Angel Records

09:27:02 Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor “Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten” composed by Arvo Part from Arvo Part (CD) on BBC Music

09:35:04 Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, James Levine “Mars, the Bringer of War, The Planets” composed by Gustav Holst from The Planets (CD) on Deutsche Grammophon

09:42:39 Chicago Symphony Orchestra “Pines of Rome, mov. 4” composed by Otterino Respighi from Fritz Reiner Collection (CD) on BMG Classics

09:50:16 Scottish Chamber Orchestra “The Soldier’s Tale 5, 6, 7” composed by Stravinsky from Stories in Music: The Soldier’s Tale (CD) on Nimbus

10:01:18 London Symphony Orchestra “Wozzeck, Three Excerpts” composed by Alban Berg from Antal Dorati Conducts – Mercury Living Presence Series (CD) on Mercury

10:08:50 Philharmonia Orchestra, Otto Klemperer “Symphony No. 3 Eb” composed by Ludwig van BEETHOVEN from Eroica on EMI Studio

11:04:10 St. Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra “Alexander Nevsky, The Battle on the Ice” composed by Sergei Prokofiev from Alexander Nevsky (CD) on BMG Classics

11:27:27 Cincinnati Pops Orchestra – Erich Kunzel “1812 Overture” composed by Tchaikovsky from 1812 Overture (CD) on Telarc

11:44:52 London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus “Agnus Dei and Libera me, War Requiem” composed by Benjamin BRITTEN from War Requiem (CD) on Decca

Here is list of the recordings that I played on the August 28th, 2016 program of Symphony Sunday.

Symphony Sunday (Music) with Bill Neil 2016-08-28 09:00:00 to 12:00:00

09:00:00 Apollon Musagete Quartet “Allegro: String Quarter in D major” composed by Beethoven from New Generation Artists (CD) on BBC Music

09:07:20 Columbia Symphony Orchestra “Scherzo Fantastique” composed by Stravinsky from Stravinsky conducts Stravinsky (CD, 1988) on RCA (http://www.bluenote.com)

09:20:56 Columbia Symphony Orchestra “Scherzo a al Russe” composed by Stravinsky from Stravinsky conducts Stravinsky (CD, 1988) on RCA (http://www.bluenote.com)

09:26:11 Apollon Musagete Quartet “Andante Con Moto” composed by Beethoven from New Generation Artists (CD) on BBC Music

09:35:07 Bordeaux Aquitaine National Orchestra & Laurent Petitgirard “Timbres, Espace, Movement” composed by Dutilleux from Henri Dutilleux Orchestra Works (CD) on Sony

09:55:37 Apollo Musagete Quartet “Presto” composed by Beethoven from New Generation Artists (CD) on BBC Music

10:04:58 BBC Scottish Symphony “Symphony No. 3 Eroica” composed by Beethoven from Beethoven (CD) on BBC Music

10:55:32 Alfred Brendel “Allegretto ma non troppo, Piano Sonata No. 28” composed by Beethoven from Beethoven Late Piano Sonatas (CD) on Philips Classics

11:01:46 BBC Symphony Orchestra & Chorus “First Choral Symphony” composed by Gustav HOLST from Holst Orchestral Works (CD) on BBC Music

11:52:31 Apollon Musagete Quartet “Allegro 1. String Quartet in D major” composed by Beethoven from New Generation Artists (CD) on BBC Music

Here is list of the recordings that I played on the June 19th, 2016 program of Symphony Sunday.

Symphony Sunday (Music) with Bill Neil 2016-06-19 09:00:00 to 11:00:00

09:00:00 Marc-Andre H amelin, piano “Adagio Sonata for piano in A flat major” composed by Franz Joseph HAYDN from Haydn Piano Sonatas (CD) on Hyperion

09:11:52 BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra “Andante comodo Symphony No. 9 major” composed by Gustav Mahler from Mahler Symphony No. 9 on BBC Music

09:37:58 Les Musiciens du Louvre “Largo from Concerto Grosso Op. 3 No.2” composed by Hãndel, George Frideric Hãndel from Handel’s Largos (CD) on Erato

09:41:08 Orchestre de Chambre Jean-Francois “Larghetto from Concerto for Harp” composed by Hãndel, George Frideric Hãndel from Handel’s Largos (CD) on Erato

09:47:17 Handel And Haydn Society Chorus “Nimrod arr. John Cameron” composed by Edward ELGAR from Peace (CD) on Avie

09:51:33 Maya Beiser “O Virtus Sapiente” composed by Hildegard von Bingen from tranceclassical (CD) on innova

09:56:33 Mark Tollefsen “Allegretto” composed by Pedro Humberto Allende from Works for Solo Piano (CD) on Blue SHore

09:58:18 Jae Won Kim “Caprice Italien” composed by Poulenc from Poulenc (CD) on University of Kentuck

10:01:18 Mark Tollefsen “VII and VIII Doce Tonadas” composed by Pedro Humberto Allende from Works for Solo Piano (CD) on Blue SHore

10:06:18 Jae Won Kim “Barcolle” composed by Poulenc from Poulenc (CD) on University of Kentuck

10:09:18 Mark Tollefsen “A La Orilla Azul Del Silencio” composed by Douglas Pew from Works for Solo Piano (CD) on Blue SHore

10:14:18 Jae Won Kim “Five Encores” composed by Francaix from Poulenc (CD) on University of Kentuck

10:24:18 Mark Tollefsen “Bagatelles” composed by Douglas Pew from Works for piano (CD) on Blue SHore

10:34:18 Gidon Kremer “Sonata for Violin I and IV” composed by Leos Janacek from Violin Sonatas (CD) on Deutsche Grammophon GmbH

10:43:18 Rudolf Firkusny, Bavarian Radio Symphony “Capriccio” composed by Leos Janacek from Janacek Piano Works (CD) on Deutsche Grammophon GmbH

10:49:18 Hilde Somer “Nocturne for the Left Hand 9” composed by Scriabin from Hilde Somer Plays Scriabin on Mercury

10:52:18 Hilde Somer “Sonata No. 4” composed by Scriabin from Hilde Somer Plays Scriabin (LP) on Mercury Records (http://www.bluenote.com)

11:00:18 Gyorgy Sandor “Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion” composed by Bartok from Bartok PIano Music, Volume II (LP) on Vox

Here is list of the recordings that I played on the May 22nd, 2016 program of Symphony Sunday.

Symphony Sunday (Music) with Bill Neil 2016-05-22 09:00:00 to 11:00:00

09:00:00 Giulia Peroni & Giacomo Dalla Libera “Three Minuetts” composed by J.S. Bach from A Tutto Bach! on Camp

09:05:00 Britten Sinfonia “Oboe Concerto” composed by Ralph Vaughan Williams from Ralph Vaughan Williams (CD) on harmonia mundi

09:25:38 Steve Reich Ensemble “Proverb” composed by Steve Reich from City Life (CD) on Nonesuch

09:41:38 Anna Poletto & Giacomo dalla Libera “March and Prelude in Do” composed by J.S. Bach from A Tutto Bach!

09:44:22 BBC Scottish Symphony “The Banks of Green Willow” composed by George Butterworth from Butterworth on BBC Music

09:50:57 Gao Hong “Green WillowTree” composed by Gao Hong from Pipa Potluck (CD) on innova

09:59:52 American Composers Orchestra “Lousadzak – concerto for piano and strings (1944)” composed by Alan Hovahness from Mysterious Mountain (CD) on Musci Masters

10:18:52 BBC Scottish Symphony “Symphony No. 4 in A major” composed by Felix MENDELSSOHN from Mendelssohn (CD) on BBC Music

10:48:52 Mattia Ocello “Fugue” composed by J.S. Bach from A Tutto Bach! (CD) on Camp

10:54:25 Hugo German Gaido, Guitar “Campero from Five Pieces for Guitar” composed by Piazzolla from Complete Music for Flute and Guitar on Naxos

10:58:31 Metropolitan Opera Orchestra “Frau ohne Schatten Act I, Scene One” composed by Richard Strauss from The Metropolitan Centennial Collection (LP) on Time Life Music

11:08:31 Metropolitan Opera Orchestra “Salome Act I, Scene One” composed by Richard Strauss from The Metropolitan Centennial Collection (LP) on Time Life Music

11:22:31 Pavarotti “Turandot Nessun dorma” composed by Puccini from Pavarotti’s Greatest Hits (LP) on London

11:25:31 Pavarotti “La Fille Du Regiment “Ah Mes Amis”” composed by Gaetano DONIZETTI from Pavarotti’s Greatest Hits (LP) on London

11:32:17 Pavarotti “Tosca, Recondita” composed by Puccini Giacomo from Pavarotti’s Greatest Hits (LP) on London

11:35:17 State Orchestra of Berlin “Duet for ,Soprano and Tenor, Ne’ giorni tuoi felici” composed by Beethoven Ludwig van from Bicentennial Collection on Deutsche Grammophon GmbH

11:45:17 State Orchestra of Berlin “Tenor Aria, O welch ein Leben” composed by Beethoven Ludwig van from Centennial Collection (CD) on Deutsche Grammophon GmbH

11:52:17 Ivan Moravec “Nocture in F minor” composed by Chopin from The Poetry of the Piano (LP) on CRL

LSO Rising Star

Here is list of the recordings that I played on the Februrary 21st, 2016 program of Symphony Sunday.

Symphony Sunday (Music) with Bill Neil 2016-02-21 09:00:00 to 11:00:00

09:00:00 Chamber Choir of Sofia “Ave Maria” composed by Francis Poulenc from Carmina Sacre/Essence of Sacred Choral Music on jade records

09:04:57 Ensemble Vocal Jean-Paul Gipon “Miserere mei Deus” composed by Tomas Luis de Victoria from Carmina Sacra, vol. 2 : L’essentiel de la musique sacrée (CD) on jade records

09:12:39 Jeffrey Mc Fadden, guitar “Cantos Desiertos” composed by Terry Riley from American Classics on Naxos

09:39:04 The Ryoanji Duo “Bounce” composed by David Kechley from Sea of Stones on NOVA

09:54:47 Robert Nathanson, guitar Laurent Estoppey, sax “Points of Departure” composed by David Kechley from Sea of Stones

10:05:47 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra, Zhen Tu, piano “Concert for Piano, Mov. 1” composed by Shostakovich from LSO Archive Recording (CD) on Archive

10:13:47 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra, Ephraim Sutherland, Marimba “Prism Rhapsody” composed by Keiko Abe from Archive Recording (CD) on Archive

10:49:46 Robert Nathanson, guitar,Frank Bongiorno, alto sax. “Sea of Stones” composed by David Kechley from Sea of Stones (CD) on NOVA

11:05:59 John Bruce Yeh, Cl., Martin Beaver, Vln. Marc Johnson, ‘cello “Quartet for the End of Time” composed by Olivier Messiaen from Concerts Under The Dome (CD) on Naim Audio

11:50:41 BBC Scottish Symphony “A Shropshire Lad – Rhapsody” composed by George Butterworth from Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad – The Banks of Green Willow – Bredon Hill and Other Songs (CD) on BBC Music

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Music for the New YearHere is list of the recordings that I played on the January 17th, 2016 program of Symphony Sunday.

Symphony Sunday (Music) with Bill Neil 2016-01-17 09:00:00 to 11:00:00

09:00:05 Eric Whitacre Singers “Lux Aurumque” composed by Eric Whitacre from Light & Gold (CD, 2010) on Decca

09:05:53 Boston Baroque “Suite No. 1 in C major” composed by J.S. Bach from The Complete Orchestral Suites on Tellarc

09:24:20 Janos Starker “Romanian Folkdances” composed by Bartok from Concerts Under the Dome (CD) on Naim

09:30:37 Richard Stoltzman “Clarinet Concerto” composed by Donald Erb from Donald Erb: Concertos on KOSS Classics

09:50:55 Oliver Stritt “The Unreasoning Mask” composed by Larry Baker from Artist Archive on Artist Archive

10:02:17 Herbert Von Karajan “Tanz der sieben Schleier (Salome)” composed by Richard Strauss from KARAJAN (CD) on Decca

10:13:00 Trio Mediaeval “Flos regalis virginalis” composed by Anonymous, English, 13th Century from Stella Maris on Universal Music Classics & Jazz

10:17:26 St. Louis Symphony Orchestra “David Robertson” composed by John Adams from John Adams City Noir on Nonesuch

10:54:22 Los Angeles Master Chorale “Lobgesang, Op. 76” composed by Henryk Gorecki from Górecki: Miserere on Decca

11:03:28 Herbert Von Karajan “Venus the Bringer of Peace” composed by Holst from KARAJAN (CD) on Decca

11:12:39 Parker Quartet “Andante and Allegretto for String Quartet: I. Andante cantabile” composed by Ligeti from Ligeti: Works for String Quartet on Naxos Records

11:25:41 University Circle Wind Ensembles “Symphony for Winds” composed by Donald Erb from Drawing Down the Moon (CD) on New World Records

11:35:46 Herbert Von Karajan “Don Juan” composed by Strauss from KARAJAN (CD) on Decca

11:52:53 Eric Whitacre “Nox Aurumque” composed by Eric Whitacre from Eric Whitacre: Choral Music (CD) on

LSO Preview

Here is list of the recordings that I played on the October 4th program of Symphony Sunday.

Symphony Sunday (Music) with Bill Neil 2015-10-04 09:00:00 to 11:00:00

09:00:00 Karita Mattila “To Evening” composed by Sibelius from Sibelius Songs (CD) on Ondine

09:01:27 Karita Mattila & Ilmo Ranta “Did I just Dream?” composed by Sibelius from Sibelius Songs (CD) on Ondine

09:03:36 Karita Mattila & Ilmo Ranta “The Diamond on the March Snow” composed by Sibelius from Sibelius Songs (CD) on Ondine

09:11:41 Midori – aka Medwyn Goodall “Violin Concerto” composed by SIbelius from MIdori (CD) on Sony

09:45:21 Mary Kathleen Ernst “Spontaneous D-Combustion, “Piano Concerto No. 1”: I. Vivace e giocoso” composed by Stefania de Kenessey from Keeping Time (CD) on innova

10:02:54 Mary Kathleen Ernst “Mosquito” composed by JingJing Luo from Keeping Time (CD) on innova

10:08:13 Delitiae Musicae “Ardita Zanzaretta” composed by Carlo Gesualdo from Carlo Gesualdo da Venosa (CD) on Naxos

10:13:47 Mary Kathleen Ernst “Secret and Glass Gardens” composed by Jennifer Higdon from Keeping Time (CD) on innova

10:26:35 New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein “Symphony No. 3 Allegro expansivo” composed by Carl Nielsen from The Royal Edition No. 60 (CD) on Sony

10:37:46 New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein “Symphony No. 3 Andante pastorale” composed by Carl Nielsen from Royal Edition No. 60 on Sony

10:48:19 New York Philharmonic Leonard Bernstein “Symphony No. 3 Allegretto un poco” composed by Carl Nielsen from Royal Edition No. 60 on Sony

10:54:45 Pavarotti “La Boheme: “Che gelida mannina”” composed by Puccinni from Gold Pvarotti Domingo Carreras

 

 

 

 

 

During the the broadcast I interview Maestro Alexander Platt

 

Here is list of the recordings that I played on the September 27th program of Symphony Sunday.

Symphony Sunday (Music) with Bill Neil 2015-09-27 09:00:00 to 11:00:00

09:01:49 Andras Schiff “Sonata in A minor” composed by Domencio Scarlatti from Keyboard Sonatas (CD) on London

09:05:34 Andras Schiff “Sonata in C major” composed by Domenico Scarlatti from Scarlatti Keyboard Sonatas (CD) on London

09:14:24 The Cambridge Singers “Gloria” composed by John Rutter from Gloria on Collequium

09:33:13 Cornelius Dufallo “Violin Loop I” composed by Cornelius Duffallo from Journaling (CD) on innova

09:36:44 Cornelius Duffallo “Violin Loop V” composed by Cornelius Duffallo from Journaling on innova

09:41:08 Ricardo Cobo “Estudios Sencillos” composed by Leo Brouwer from Guitar Music Vol. I on Naxos

09:59:08 Ben Melsky “Cancion de Cuna” composed by Leo Brouwer from Sommeil (CD) on Ben Melsky

10:04:14 Liz Cifani “Pavana con su glosa” composed by Antonio Cabezón from Bella stella (CD, 1993) on May Apple

10:06:30 Liz Cifani “Celia Connellan” composed by Traditional from Bella stella (CD, 1993) on May Apple

10:08:30 Naoko Yoshino “Toward the Sea II for Alto Flute, Harp, and Strings, III. Cape Cod” composed by Toru Takemitsu from Toward the Sea III (CD) on Philips

10:30:23 Joy Yu Hoffman “Prelude and Nocturne” composed by Julietta Anne Rabens from BRIDGE (CD, 2010) on May Apple

10:37:46 Liz Cifani “Carolan’s Farewell” composed by Carolan from Stella Bella on May Apple

10:41:33 Liz Cifani “Popular Variations” composed by Luis de Navaraez from Bella stella (CD, 1993) on May Apple

10:47:26 Ben Melsky “Preludes 2 and 3” composed by Gustavo Leone from Sommeil (CD) on

Here is list of the recordings that I played on the August 30th, 2015 program of Symphony Sunday.

Symphony Sunday (Music) with Bill Neil 2015-08-30 09:00:00 to 11:00:00

09:00:59 Philip Glass / Philip Glass Ensemble “Floe” composed by Glass from Modern Classics (CD) on BBC Music

09:08:56 Orchestra de l’Opera Bastille “To Remain in Love” composed by Messiaen fromMystic (CD) on Deutesch Grammophon

09:18:04 Consort of Musicke “(V1) Gioite voi col canto” composed by Carlo Gesualdo from Quinto Libro dei madrigali (CD) on Editions de O’Oiseau

09:20:42 The Consort of Musicke “Itene, o miei sospiri” composed by Carlo Gesualdo from Gesualdo: Quinto libro dei madrigali (CD) on Editions de O’Oiseau

09:23:29 The Consort of Musicke “Tu m’uccidi, o crudele” composed by Carlo Gesualdo from Gesualdo: Quinto libro dei madrigali (CD) on Editions de O’Oiseau

09:31:08 St. Louis Symphony Orchestra “Ritual Observances” composed by Donald Erb from Works by Donald Erb (CD) on New World Recordings

10:02:38 The Cleveland Orchestra “The Unanswered Question” composed by Charles Ives from Ives Varese (CD) on London

10:08:54 Delitiae Musicae “Se la Mia Morte Brami (Book 6, No. 1)” composed by Carlo Gesualdo from Carlo Gesualdo da Venosa on Naxos

10:12:37 Delitiae Musiciae “Beltà Poi Che T’assenti -” composed by Gesualdo from Carlo Gesualdo (CD) on Naxos

10:22:20 Delitiae Musiciae “Io pur respiro” composed by Gesualdo from Carlo Gesulado da Venosa

10:29:00 Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra Robert Black “Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” composed by Daniel Perlongo from MMC New Century Vol. III on MMC Recordings

10:54:59 Westminister Abbey Choir “Hymn to the Mother of God” composed by Sir John Tavener from Modern Classics (CD) on BBC Music

Special Summer of 2015 Programs:

LSO Chamber Concert

Here is list of the recordings that I will play on the June 21, 2015 program of Symphony Sunday.

Symphony Sunday (Music) with Bill Neil 2015-06-21 09:00:00 to 11:00:00

09:00:00 Chicago Symphony Orchestra “The Planets Mars” composed by Holst from The Planets (CD) on Deutsche Grammophon

09:07:00 Chicago Symphony “The Planets Venus, Mercury, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune” composed by Holst from The Planets (CD) on Deutsche Grammophon

09:49:00 Margaret Leng Tan “The Heavenly Spheres Are Illuminated by Lights” composed by Somei Satoh from Litania – Margaret Leng Tan Plays Somei Satoh (CD) on Ioda

10:10:00 Marisa Robles “Concerto for Harp I Andante Allegro” composed by Handel from Handel (CD) on unkown

10:14:48 Nigel Kennedy “The Four Season Summer” composed by Vivaldi from The Four Seasons (CD) on EMI

10:25:48 Margaret Leng Tan “Birds in Warped Time II” composed by Somei Satoh from Litania – Margaret Leng Tan Plays Somei Satoh (CD) on Ioda

10:37:48 London Symphony Orchestra “Romeo and Juliet” composed by Tchaikovsky from Pierre Monteux (CD) on VANGUARD

10:58:28 The English Concert “Bourree” composed by Handel from Water Music (CD) on Archiv

 

My Fall 2014 hosting schedule:

November 2nd:   The program will feature an interview with pianist Giacomo della Libera with Trio Malipiero

December 7th:    The program will feature an interview with Alexander Platt, the Music Director of the La Crosse Symphony

Here is list of the recordings that I played on December 7th, 2014 program of Symphony Sunday.
09:00:50 Vasari Singers “Totus tuus” composed by Gorecki from 20th Century choral music (CD) on EMI

09:10:21 Choral Arts Society of Washington, Mstislav Rostropovich, National Cathedral School Lower School Chorus, Norman Scribner & Wash “To Hope A Celebration” composed by Dave Brubeck from To Hope a Celebration (CD) on Telearc

09:36:37 Seattle Symphony “And God Created Great Whales” composed by Alan Hovhaness from Alan Hovhaness (CD) onDelos (http://www.internationalartistsrecords.com)

09:51:36 National Philharmonic Orchestra “Spellbound” composed by George Korngold from Spellbound (CD) on RCA Victor

09:57:01 La Crosse Symphony Orchestra “Piano Concerto for the Left Hand” composed by Ravel from LSO Archive Recording(CD) on NA

10:21:01 Philharmonia Orchestra “Sinfonie NO. 7” composed by Beethoven from Beethohoven (CD) on EMI

Here below, is a list of the recordings that I played on Nov. 16th 2014 program of Symphony Sunday.

Here is an image and a  link to learn about the fortepiano, the instrument that CPE Bach composer for.

 

 

 

 

 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fortepiano

09:00:49 Kristian Bezuidenhout “Presto-Sonata in Eminor” composed by CPE from CPE Bach (CD) on BBC Music

09:06:15 Trevor Pinnock “Brandenburg Concerto No. 4” composed by J.S. Bach from Brandenburg Concertos No. 4-6 (CD) onArchive Productions

09:23:15 Katy Bircher “Trio Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in A” composed by CPE Bach from CPE Bach (CD) on BBC Music

09:38:00 Kristian Bezuidenhout “Adagio and Allegro-Trio Sonata in C minor” composed by CPE Bach from BBC Bach (CD) onBBC Music

09:46:20 SummerFest La Jolla players “Trio in E flat, K498” composed by Mozart from Mozart Trio in Eflat on BBC Music

10:12:20 Chicago Symphony Orchestra “Mercury, Jupiter, Saturn” composed by Gustav Holst from The Planets (CD) onDeutsche Grammophon

10:32:25 New Zealand Symphony Orchestra “Mathis der Maler Symphony” composed by P. Hindemith from Paul Hindemith(CD) on Naxos

 

Here is list of the recordings that I played on Nov. 2nd 2014 program of Symphony Sunday.

Sunday Synphonies (Music) with Bill Neil 2014-11-02 09:00:00 to 11:00:00

09:00:15 BBC Singers “Death On the Hills, Op. 72” composed by Sir Edward Elgar from Elgar: Choral Songs (CD) on BBC Music

09:11:09 Royal LIverpool Philharmonic “Symphony No. 14 mov. I” composed by Shostakovich Dmitri from Shostakovich Symphony N. 14 (CD) on Naxos Local

09:15:40 Royal LIverpool Philharmonic “Symphony No.14 Mov. II” composed by Shostakovich from Shostakovich Symphony No. 14 (CD) on Naxos Local

09:18:26 Liverpool Philharmonic “Symphony No. 14 Mov. III” composed by Shostakovich from Shostakovich: Symphonies 3 & 14 (CD) on Naxos Local

09:27:03 Liverpool Philharmonic “Symphony No. 14 mov. IV” composed by SHostakovich from Shostakovich Symphony 14(CD) on Naxos Local

09:33:54 Liverpool Philharmonic “Symphony No. 14 mov. V” composed by Shostakovich from Shostakovich No. 14 (CD) onNaxos Local

09:36:58 Orchestra de’l Opera Bastille “Garden of Love’s Sleep” from Garden of Love’s Sleep (CD) on Deutsche GrammophonLocal

09:51:17 Orchestra del’Opera Bastille “Praise Eternity” composed by Olivier Messiaen from Mystic (CD) on Deutsche Grammophon Local

09:59:53 Trio Malipiero “Sonata a Tre” composed by Gian Francesco Malipiero from Trio Malipiero (CD) on Studio Dalla Libera

10:53:53 Anna Poletto & Giacomo dalla Libera “IL Sabato Del Villaggio” composed by G. Galluzzi from A Quattro Mani (CD) on Camp

10:55:53 Giulia Peroni & Giacomo Dalla Libera “Lucen & Blues” composed by Vinciguerra from A Quattro Mani (CD) on CampLocal

10:57:53 Giada Stefani & Giacomo Dall Libera “Op 63 & 64” composed by Beyel from A Quattro Mani (CD) on Camp Local

 

 

 

 

Here is list of the recordings that I played on October 19th 2014 program of Symphony Sunday.

09:00:00 The Sixteen / Academy of St Martin in the Fields “Regina Caili” composed by Palestrina from Palestrina (CD) onCoro

09:08:54 Nigel Kennedy “Autumn” composed by Vivaldi Antonio from The Four Seasons (CD) on EMI

09:20:24 Sixteen St. Martin in the Fields “Four Songs” composed by Palestrina from Palestrina

09:31:24 BBC Philharmonic “Symphony No. 1” composed by Robert Schumann from Schumann: Symphony No. 1 (CD) onBBC

09:57:00 Strung UP “String Quartet No. 3” composed by Phillip Glass from Symphony Sunday House Concert Production(Other) on TheComposerStudio.Com

10:19:00 Strung UP “Arbor Annica” composed by Julietta Anne Rabens from Symphony Sunday House Concert Production(Other) on TheComposerStudio.Com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

You can listen to my latest program for up to one week on our Symphony Sunday page on wdrt.org

program page: http://wdrt.org/show/symphony-sunday/

 

Here is list of the recordings that I played on my January 12th, 2014 program of Symphony Sunday.

 

09:00:00 Eduardo Minozzi Costa “Transformations” composed by Eduardo Minozzi Costa from Live on Live

09:05:00 Eduardo Minozzi Costa “”Summer”~Natsu-No-Ibuki~” composed by Eduardo Minozzi Costa from Live on Live

09:08:00 Daniel Barenboim “Corcovado from Saudades de Brasil” composed by Milhaud from Brazilian (CD) on Teldec

09:10:04 Daniel Barenboim “Sumare from Saudades de Brasil” composed by Milhaud from Brazilian (CD) on Teldec

09:13:04 Joan Jeanrenaud “Rainkids” composed by Joan Jeanrenaud from Strange Toyd (CD) on Talking House

09:15:34 Joan Jeanrenaud “Kaleidoscope” composed by Joan Jeanrenaud from Strange Toys (CD) on Talking House

09:18:04 Evelyn Glennie “Concerto For Percussion & Orchestra, Op. 109” composed by Milhaud from Rebounds (CD) on RCA (http://www.bluenote.com)

09:25:36 Eduardo Minozzi Costa “Interview” from Interview

09:38:36 Eduardo Minozzi Costa “Maria de Socorro” composed by Eduardo Lyra Krieger from Good Vibratioins (CD) on Zavaletas

09:41:36 Eduardo Minozzi Costa “Interview continued” from Interview continued

09:43:36 Eduardo Minozzi Costa “Carinhoso & Rosa” composed by Pixinguinha from Good Vibrations (CD) on Zavaletas

09:50:36 Anonymous 4 “Voices of Light” composed by Richard Einhorn from Voices of Light (CD) on Sony (http://www.bluenote.com)

10:07:51 Anne Sofie Von Otte “augtussa, Op. 67 – 5. Elsk Love” composed by Grieg from Grieg Songs (CD) on Deutsche Grammophon

10:10:07 Anne Sofie Von Otte “Haugtussa, Op. 67 – 8. Ved Gjætle-Bekken A Gentle Brook” composed by Grieg from Grieg Songs (CD) on Deutsche Grammophon

10:16:24 Anne Sofie von Otter “Heart’s Melodies, Op. 5 – 1. To Brune Øjne Two Brown Eyes” composed by Grieg from Grieg Songs (CD) on Deutsche Grammophon

10:17:29 Suzie Leblanc, soprano “Messiaen: Trois Mélodies – 1. Pourquoi Why?” composed by Olivier Messiaen from Messiaen Songs (CD) on ATMA

10:19:46 Suzie Leblanc, soprano “Trois Mélodies – 2. Le Sourire The Smile” composed by Olivier Messiaen from Messiaen Songs (CD) on ATMA

10:21:32 Suzie Leblanc, soprano “Trois Mélodies – 3. La Fiancée Perdue The Lost Finance’” composed by Olivier Messaien from Messiaen Songs (CD) onATMA

10:24:23 Georgian Voices “The Years” composed by Traditional from The Years (CD) on Sano

10:31:23 Eduardo Minozzi Costa “Interview Continued” from Interview continued

10:46:23 Eduardo Minozzi Costa “Tempo de Crianca” composed by Dilermando Reis from Good Vibrations (CD) on Zavaletas

10:50:23 Eduardo Minozzi Costa “Tico Tico no Fuba” composed by Zequinha de Abreu from Good Vibrations (CD) on Zavaletas

 

 

Here is list of the recordings that I played on my December 8th program of Symphony Sunday.

Sunday Synphonies (Music) with Bill Neil 2013-12-08 09:00:00 to 11:00:00

09:03:45 Tallis Scholars “Miserere” composed by Gregorio Allegri from Allegri: Miserere (CD) on Gimell Recordings

09:16:21 The London Symphony “The Wasps” composed by Ralph Vaughn Williams from The Sound of Everest (CD) on Vanguard Records

09:28:13 Placido Domingo and Monserrat Caballe “O Soave Fanciulla” composed by Puccini from BBC Operas (CD) on BBC

09:32:08 Martin Roscoe “PIano Concerto 2” composed by Shostakovich from Shostakovich Centerary

09:51:08 Artur Rubinstein “Op 70 No. 1 in G flat” composed by Chopin from The Chopin Collection (CD) on RCA (http://www.bluenote.com)

09:52:57 Artur Rubinstein “opus 70 no. 2” composed by CHopin from Chopin Collection (CD) on RCA (http://www.bluenote.com)

09:56:23 Artur Rubinstein “Opus 70 no. 3” composed by Chopin from Chopin Collection (CD) on RCA (http://www.bluenote.com)

09:59:10 Berlin Philharmonic “Sibelius” composed by Symphony No. 6 from Sibelius Complete Symphonies (CD) on Deutsche Grammophon Classics

10:29:10 Chicago Symphony “The Planets: Jupiter” composed by Holst from Holst: The Planets on Deutsche Grammophon Classics

10:41:43 Royal Philharmonic Orchestra “Farenheit 451 Finale” composed by Bernard Herrmann from Bernard Herrmann Film Scores Soundtrack (CD) on Milan

10:46:22 New World Symphony “Bachinana Brasileirea #5” composed by Villa – Lobos from Music of Villa-Lobos

10:57:22 Placido Domingo “La Boheme Mimi e’ una civetta” composed by Puccinni from Verdi and Puccini (CD) on BBC
Symphony Sunday airs every Sunday from 9AM to 11AM central time on WDRT FM 91.9 in Virqoua, Wisconsin and streams online at wdrt.org

Here are dates that I will be hosting my program in the Fall:

October 13th  La Crosse Symphony Preview Program

November 17   Voices of Our Children

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Link to the video of Vladimir Horowitz performing Schumann’s Scenes from Childhood.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j7W9lF42KkY

 

Pages from the score of Ancient Voices of Children by George Crumb

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bathing the baby with water, music and loving touch!

Slyvia Show Judson  The Naughty Faun

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Play list for today’s program:

Sunday Synphonies (Music) with Bill Neil 2013-11-17 09:00:00 to 11:00:00

08:59:54 Micah Peak “Bach Partita no. 3” composed by Bach from Symphony Sunday Young and Local Artists (CD) on TheComposerStudio.Com, LLC

09:05:02 Vladimir Horowitz “Scenes from Childhood” composed by Schumann from Vladimir Horowitz (CD) on CBS Masterworks

09:22:02 The Verdehr Trio “Sunlit Peaks and Dark Valleys” composed by Donald Erb from Sunlit Peaks and Dark Valleys (CD) on New World Recordings

09:44:32 The Vienna Philharmonic “Kindertontenleider” composed by Mahler from Gustav Mahler (CD) on Deutsche Grammophon

10:12:32 Orchestra 2001 “Ancient Voices of Chilldren I” composed by George Crumb from George Crumb (CD) on CRI

10:16:42 Orchestra 2001 “Ancient Voices of Children Dances of the Ancient Earth” composed by George Crumb from George Crumb (CD) on CRI

10:19:12 Orchestra 2001 “Ancient Voices of Children” composed by George Crumb from Ancient voices of Children (LP) on Nonesuch

10:21:27 The Contemporary Chamber Players “Ancient Voices of Children III-V” composed by George Crumb from Ancient Voices of Children (LP) on Nonesuch

10:48:27 Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg “Prelude to an Afternoon of a Faun” composed by Debussy from De bussy Complete Works for Orchestra (CD) on Vox Box

10:57:52 Academy of St. Martin-in-the Fields “The Fantastic Toy Shop – Tarantella” composed by Ottorino Respighi from Respighi (CD) on Phillips

November 24th with Julia Henderson Thanksgiving Program

December 8th  American Composers

December 29th All Host New Years Program

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Archive of programs on Symphony Sunday hosted by William Neil

 

 

Listen to the interview with Richard Trythall in the first hour of my program…

Audio clip: Adobe Flash Player (version 9 or above) is required to play this audio clip. Download the latest version here. You also need to have JavaScript enabled in your browser.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Recent Programs in 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *